Placements @ SRIT

2021-22 Placements: DBS - 49(8.9 LPA), CTS - 181 (4(6.75 LPA), 18 (4.25 LPA), 159 (4.0 LPA)), Wipro - 239(3.5 LPA), Infor - 10 (6.5 LPA), Infosys- 43(3(6.5 LPA), 40 (3.6 LPA)), TCS - 119(Ninja - 115 (3.36 LPA) & Digital - 4 (7.0 LPA)), Capgemini - 39 (4.0 LPA), EPAM - 1(6.0 LPA),Astrazeneca - 1(5.56 LPA), Hitachi - 1(5.0 LPA), Accolite - 1(5.0 LPA), IBM - 36 (4.25 LPA), Hexaware - 17 ( 2 (5.0 LPA) & 15 (4.0 LPA)), Mindtree - 12 (4.0 LPA), HCL - 11(3.5 LPA) , KPIT - 5(4.0 LPA), Virtusa -1(4.0 LPA), Quest Global - 4(3.0 LPA), Zensar - 2(3.3 LPA)

2021-22 Placements: DBS - 49(8.9 LPA), CTS - 181 (4(6.75 LPA), 18 (4.25 LPA), 159 (4.0 LPA)), Wipro - 239(3.5 LPA), Infor - 10 (6.5 LPA), Infosys- 43(3(6.5 LPA), 40 (3.6 LPA)), TCS - 119(Ninja - 115 (3.36 LPA) & Digital - 4 (7.0 LPA)), Capgemini - 39 (4.0 LPA), EPAM - 1(6.0 LPA),Astrazeneca - 1(5.56 LPA), Hitachi - 1(5.0 LPA), Accolite - 1(5.0 LPA), IBM - 36 (4.25 LPA), Hexaware - 17 ( 2 (5.0 LPA) & 15 (4.0 LPA)), Mindtree - 12 (4.0 LPA), HCL - 11(3.5 LPA) , KPIT - 5(4.0 LPA), Virtusa -1(4.0 LPA), Quest Global - 4(3.0 LPA), Zensar - 2(3.3 LPA)

Admission Procedure

The entire process of admission is carried out by adopting a transparent procedure, of filling up category-A & Category-B seats. Category-A seats are filled up by the convener of Admissions, EAMCET based on the ranks of the candidates, following the rule of reservation. Category B seats are filled up by the Management of the college, following the guidelines issued by the APSCHE. The admissions into the second year of B. Tech, known as a lateral entry (20% of the sanctioned intake of seats) are made by the ECET convener.

Criteria and Weightages for Admission:

Describe each criterion with its respective weightage i.e., Admission Test, marks in qualifying examination, etc.

The Criteria for admission are prescribed by the Govt. of Andhra Pradesh and JNTU University, Ananthapuramu issued every year, through a common prospectus for admission of professional degree courses.

Qualification:
A pass in 12th Standard of Andhra Pradesh Board of Intermediate (Academic) with mathematics, physics, and chemistry or equivalent.
For SC/ST candidates, a mere pass in the qualifying examination will suffice and the minimum marks are the same as the passing minimum for APSCHE/Diploma of the State of Andhra Pradesh. Candidates belonging to communities other than SC/ST should have obtained the minimum marks for admission.

Admission

Number of Students admitted under various categories each year in the last three years

Academic Year: 2020-21

Branches

Students Admitted

S. NoBranchOpenOBCSCSTMinorityManagement
1Civil Engineering18422541015
2Electrical and Electronics Engineering4449151826
3Mechanical Engineering31491121217
4Electronics & Communication Engineering5250154636
5Computer Science & Engineering5551134936
6Computer Science & Engineering (Data mining)231820718
7Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial intelligence & machine learning)232011618
Academic Year: 2019-20

Branches

Students Admitted

S. NoBranchOpenOBCSCSTMinorityManagement
1Civil Engineering36402231123
2Electrical and Electronics Engineering48371731833
3Mechanical Engineering4741831332
4Electronics & Communication Engineering56511341536
5Computer Science & Engineering50451251036
Academic Year: 2018-19

Branches

Students Admitted

S. NoBranchOpenOBCSCSTMinorityManagement
1Civil Engineering21481211820
2Electrical and Electronics Engineering37401631025
3Mechanical Engineering14389778
4Electronics & Communication Engineering42481331436
5Computer Science & Engineering4252162836
Academic Year: 2020-21

Civil Engineering

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Computer Science & Engineering

Computer Science & Engineering (Data mining)

Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial intelligence & machine learning)

Academic Year: 2019-20

Civil Engineering

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Computer Science & Engineering

Academic Year: 2018-19

Civil Engineering

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Computer Science & Engineering