Placements @ SRIT

2022-23 Placements: Amadeus Labs – 1 (12 LPA), Value Labs – 1 ( 8 LPA), Lumen – 4 (7.4 LPA), Delta X – 1 (7 LPA), TCS NQT - 45(Ninja - 26 (3.36 LPA) & Digital - 19 (7.0 LPA)), IBM – 3 (1 (7.2 LPA), 2 (4.5 LPA)), CTS - 15 (10(5.5 LPA), 5 (4.0 LPA)), Apps Associates – 1 (6 LPA), ReNew Power – 38 (5.75 LPA), Virtusa – 1 (5 LPA), Invenics – 8 (5 LPA), Smart SoC – 1 (4.5 LPA), Accenture – 1 (4.5 LPA), Hexaware – 38 (2 (6 LPA), 36 (4 LPA)), CGI – 23 (3.92 LPA), Cloud Kinetics – 7 (3.6 LPA), TCS CodeVita – 3( 3.36 LPA), Tech Mahindra – 15 (3.25 LPA), Re Sustainability Ltd – 6 (3.25 LPA), Savantis – 61 ( 3 LPA), KIA - 8 (4.5 LPA), CADSYS - 7 (3.5 LPA), Mahindra & Mahindra - 4 (5.5 LPA), NVH India - 17 (1.7 LPA), Galacon Infra - 5 (1.92 LPA)

2022-23 Placements: Amadeus Labs – 1 (12 LPA), Value Labs – 1 ( 8 LPA), Lumen – 4 (7.4 LPA), Delta X – 1 (7 LPA), TCS NQT - 45(Ninja - 26 (3.36 LPA) & Digital - 19 (7.0 LPA)), IBM – 3 (1 (7.2 LPA), 2 (4.5 LPA)), CTS - 15 (10(5.5 LPA), 5 (4.0 LPA)), Apps Associates – 1 (6 LPA), ReNew Power – 38 (5.75 LPA), Virtusa – 1 (5 LPA), Invenics – 8 (5 LPA), Smart SoC – 1 (4.5 LPA), Accenture – 1 (4.5 LPA), Hexaware – 38 (2 (6 LPA), 36 (4 LPA)), CGI – 23 (3.92 LPA), Cloud Kinetics – 7 (3.6 LPA), TCS CodeVita – 3( 3.36 LPA), Tech Mahindra – 15 (3.25 LPA), Re Sustainability Ltd – 6 (3.25 LPA), Savantis – 61 ( 3 LPA), KIA - 8 (4.5 LPA), CADSYS - 7 (3.5 LPA), Mahindra & Mahindra - 4 (5.5 LPA), NVH India - 17 (1.7 LPA), Galacon Infra - 5 (1.92 LPA)

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Vision of the Department

To become a quality department in Mechanical Engineering that makes its students well qualified, innovative contributors to their profession and society.

Mission of the Department
  • DM 1: Educate and prepare the students to acquire good technical skills.
  • DM 2: Provide better exposure to cutting edge technologies and strengthening Institute-Industry interaction to solve realistic problems.
  • DM 3: To pursue higher studies inculcating lifelong learning capabilities and encouraging students to become an Entrepreneur.
  • DM 4: To motivate quality research by both faculty and students addressing the core issues in Mechanical Engineering.
Admission

Number of Students admitted under various categories each year in the last three years

Academic Year: 2020-21

Branches

Students Admitted

S. NoBranchOpenOBCSCSTMinorityManagement
1Civil Engineering18422541015
2Electrical and Electronics Engineering4449151826
3Mechanical Engineering31491121217
4Electronics & Communication Engineering5250154636
5Computer Science & Engineering5551134936
6Computer Science & Engineering (Data mining)231820718
7Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial intelligence & machine learning)232011618
Academic Year: 2019-20

Branches

Students Admitted

S. NoBranchOpenOBCSCSTMinorityManagement
1Civil Engineering36402231123
2Electrical and Electronics Engineering48371731833
3Mechanical Engineering4741831332
4Electronics & Communication Engineering56511341536
5Computer Science & Engineering50451251036
Academic Year: 2018-19

Branches

Students Admitted

S. NoBranchOpenOBCSCSTMinorityManagement
1Civil Engineering21481211820
2Electrical and Electronics Engineering37401631025
3Mechanical Engineering14389778
4Electronics & Communication Engineering42481331436
5Computer Science & Engineering4252162836
Academic Year: 2020-21

Civil Engineering

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Computer Science & Engineering

Computer Science & Engineering (Data mining)

Computer Science & Engineering (Artificial intelligence & machine learning)

Academic Year: 2019-20

Civil Engineering

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Computer Science & Engineering

Academic Year: 2018-19

Civil Engineering

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

Mechanical Engineering

Electronics & Communication Engineering

Computer Science & Engineering